Welcome Icon Person
lines

Privacy

VISA AP (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD ("Visa", "we", "us" or "our") wants you to feel secure when visiting the Visa Entertainment website. Committed to protecting your privacy, Visa safeguards your personal information to maintain customer trust.

Visa respects the privacy of visitors of www.visaentertainment.com.au ("Platform") by disclosing and explaining in this Privacy Policy ("Policy") how Visa collects, uses and shares information about you from the Visa Entertainment website and the choices that you can make about the way your information is collected, used and shared. Visa encourages you to read this Privacy Policy and those of all web sites you visit.

Whenever you submit any personal information to us through the Platform it will be your choice to do so and you will be treated as consenting to our collection, storage and processing of this information. We may need to collect, store or process this personal information in different countries from where you reside, including in the US and Singapore. Please note that these countries may have different laws and requirements about privacy and data use than where you live and may not provide the protections that are provided under the Australian Privacy Principles. Accordingly, you should not provide us with your Personal Information where you do not agree to our collection, storage or use of your Personal Information in different countries from where you reside.

Personal Information we collect

We collect Personal Information (information which can be used to identify an individual) such as

  • Name
  • Contact information (such as email, phone, and mailing address)
  • Visa card number

We may collect Personal Information about you when you choose to provide us with your Personal Information through the Platform, as well as through other sources, such as joint marketing partners; social media platforms; from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms, and from other third parties.  

Other information we collect

We may collect information about your use of the Platform such as

  • How you use the Platform
  • IP address and information about the device you use to access the Platform, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Macintosh), screen resolution, operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version and the name and version of the Platform (such as the application) you are using
  • Your location, if you are using a Platform mobile application. You will be asked if you want us to collect your location information before we do so.

We also collect or compile other information about you (such as enrollment numbers or demographic group information) on an aggregated and de-identified basis. We may use or share any other information with third parties for any lawful purpose.

The Platform may use cookies and other web tracking technologies placed by us, or companies providing services to us for the same purposes as we use Personal Information, as described in this Policy.

How we use Personal Information

We primarily use this information to provide the Platform and related features to you and to      

  • Fulfill your requests and respond to your questions
  • Send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Administer promotions or contests in which you choose to participate
  • Facilitate social sharing functionality
  • Analyze and monitor Platform usage and to make improvements
  • Help secure the Platform, prevent fraud and enforce our policies
  • Personalize our Platforms for you
  • Contact you about other Visa services or those of our affiliates or other third parties, if you agree
  • Perform other activities with your consent
  • Provide “send to friend” type functionality on the Platform
  • Conduct data analysis, audits, develop new products, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities.

How we share Personal Information

We will only share Personal Information collected through the Platform as described in this policy, unless we provide you with other choices. Specifically, we may share your Personal Information

  • With companies and vendors that help us to operate our business by providing services such as website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services.
  • With third parties sponsors of promotions or contests in which you choose to participate
  • To comply with laws or other legal obligations such as responding to subpoenas , including laws and other legal obligations outside your country of residence
  • To respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence
  • To protect our rights, operations or property, or that of our users
  • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential or suspected illegal activities, fraud, threats to the personal safety of any person, or violations of the Platform’s terms and conditions
  • With other related companies and companies that are owned by Visa Inc. as allowed by law . Visa Inc. is the party responsible for the management of the jointly-used Personal Information.
  • With a purchaser of Visa (or the majority of its assets), including under a merger or internal acquisition.
  • With your consent

Please note that any information you post to public areas of a Platform such as on our social media pages may be seen by other visitors.

Use of cookies, tracking, and your choices

We, including our third party service providers, use certain tools to collect information about you while browsing our Platform. These tools use cookies which are small text files that are stored on your hard drive. The cookies are used, among other things, to improve website performance, to provide you with customized viewing options, to compile statistical reports on Platform activity, or for security purposes. We also use cookies to recognize you as a merchant or a previous visitor of our Platform, or to pre-populate Platform forms. Such information may be disclosed to third parties to provide any of the activities mentioned above on behalf of us. Many internet browsers allow users to send a "Do Not Track" signal to websites they visit. Visa has no mechanism to respond to such a signal. To find out more about cookies, including browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies, go to www.allaboutcookies.org. Remember, though, without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Platform features. We may use third parties to serve advertisements that may be of interest to you, based on information that it has collected about your use of our Platform and third-party websites/platforms. For example, we may use third party advertising networks to create audiences and serve advertisements to you related to Visa because you previously visited a Visa website (a behavioral advertising practice sometimes called "retargeting"). To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). To learn more about this practice and your choices in connection with it, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Visa complies with the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”)'s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and related DAA guidance. To learn more about how Visa uses your data for anonymous marketing reports and to OPT-OUT of this use please visit https://www.visa.com.sg/legal/privacy-policy-opt-out.html You can configure your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. However, if you reject cookies, the Platform may not operate properly.

We, including our third party service providers, use certain tools to collect information about you while browsing our Platform. These tools use cookies which are small text files that are stored on your hard drive. The cookies are used, among other things, to improve website performance, to provide you with customized viewing options, to compile statistical reports on Platform activity, or for security purposes. We also use cookies to recognize you as a merchant or a previous visitor of our Platform, or to pre-populate Platform forms. Such information may be disclosed to third parties to provide any of the activities mentioned above on behalf of us.

Many internet browsers allow users to send a "Do Not Track" signal to websites they visit. Visa has no mechanism to respond to such a signal.

To find out more about cookies, including browser-specific instructions on how to restrict or block cookies, go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Remember, though, without cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Platform features.

We may use third parties to serve advertisements that may be of interest to you, based on information that it has collected about your use of our Platform and third-party websites/platforms. For example, we may use third party advertising networks to create audiences and serve advertisements to you related to Visa because you previously visited a Visa website (a behavioral advertising practice sometimes called "retargeting").

To do so, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through the use of pixel tags). To learn more about this practice and your choices in connection with it, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.Visa complies with the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”)'s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and related DAA guidance.

To learn more about how Visa uses your data for anonymous marketing reports and to OPT-OUT of this use please visit https://www.visa.com.sg/legal/privacy-policy-opt-out.html

You can configure your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when a cookie is set. However, if you reject cookies, the Platform may not operate properly.

How you can access or edit your Personal Information

The Platform allows you to review and edit Personal Information that you entered. Otherwise, to modify or delete your personal information, simply follow the instructions included in the email sent to you or on the Visa Entertainment website, or send a reply stating your request, and we will make the requested changes

Please note, that consistent with local law, Visa may retain your Personal Information for auditing purposes, to troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our policies or comply with legal requirements. Please note that we are not responsible for permitting you to review, or for updating or deleting Personal Information that you provide to a third party, including any app, social media platform, or wireless service provider.

How we protect your Personal Information

Visa uses security technologies including firewalls and Secure Socket Layers to help protect the Personal Information we collect from you through the Platform. Our policies restrict access to Personal Information to those employees and service providers who need to know the information in order to provide you the Visa services that you use. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect Personal Information.

Linked services

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which the Platform links. The inclusion of a link on the Platform does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by Visa

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with our Platforms.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy at any time by posting an updated privacy policy.

Retention period

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Use of the Platform by minors

The Platform is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Platform.

Sensitive information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Platform.

How to contact Visa regarding your privacy concerns and questions

If you have questions or comments about our privacy practices, or wish to contact us, please email us at ausinfo@visa.com or askvisausa@visa.com or write to us at: Visa U.S.A. Inc. P.O. Box 194607, San Francisco, CA 94119-4607 Attention: Global Privacy Office or Corporate Communications Visa International PO Box 25 50 Bridge Street Sydney NSW 2000

 

Disputes

If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, please contact our Compliance Officer using the contact details provided above. Our Compliance Officer will investigate your complaint and endeavour to resolve any issue to your satisfaction.

If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you have a right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing.

Further information about making a complaint to the OAIC can be found at:

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

 

Exclusive offers with Visa credit cards